ARIAS (UK)

Privacy & Cookies

ARIAS (UK) PRIVACY NOTICE AND COOKIES POLICY

ARIAS (UK) PRIVACY NOTICE

ARIAS (UK) takes data privacy very seriously and this notice is designed to help you understand how we use your personal information.

We encourage you to read the whole notice. Alternatively, if you wish to read about specific data protection issues that interest you, please click on the relevant links below.

  1. About us
  2. This privacy notice
  3. What is personal information?
  4. Our responsibility to you
  5. Contacting us
  6. Why are we collecting personal information about you?
  7. What personal information do we collect about you?
  8. Where do we collect your personal information from?
  9. How do we use your personal information?
  10. Consent 
  11. Do we share your information with anyone else?
  12. Keeping your personal information safe
  13. Profiling and automated decision making
  14. How long do we keep your personal information?
  15. Cross border transfers of your personal information
  16. Contacting us and your rights
  17. Your right to complain

 

  1. About us

We are ARIAS (UK) (“ARIAS“), the A.I.D.A. Reinsurance and Insurance Arbitration Society (UK)

We are a non-profit making society. Our primary purpose is to encourage appropriate individuals who work (or have previously worked) in global insurance and reinsurance markets to become part of a panel of independent arbitrators. We also promote and assist in the development of insurance and reinsurance dispute resolution through arbitration.

  1. This privacy notice

This is our general privacy notice that applies across our business. Please read it in conjunction with any additional privacy statements that we provide or make available to you.

This notice may be updated from time to time. This version is dated 22 January 2019.

  1. What is personal information?

Personal information is information that relates to you or allows us to identify you. This includes obvious things like your name, address and telephone number but can also include less obvious things like analysis of your use of our website.

There are different types of personal information. Additional restrictions are placed on the use of the following types of personal data under data protection law:

  • special categories of personal information: these include information about health, racial or ethnic origin, political opinions, religious or philosophical beliefs and trade union membership, genetic data and biometric data, and information concerning a person’s sex life or sexual orientation; and
  • criminal convictions information: this is information relating to a person’s criminal convictions and offences.

We do not process special category or criminal convictions information.

  1. Our responsibility to you

We process your personal information in our capacity as a controller. This means that we are responsible for ensuring that we comply with relevant data protection laws when processing your personal information.

  1. Contacting us

You can contact us using the following details:

  • by email: enquiriesatariasdotorgdotuk  (enquiriesatariasdotorgdotuk)  ; or
  • by telephone: +44 (0) 7710 799886
  1. Why are we collecting personal information about you?

We only collect personal information about you in connection with providing our services and running our organisation, in circumstances including the following.

  • you work for a member of ARIAS (UK);
  • you are a panel member or supporting member of ARIAS (UK);
  • you are an officer or committee member of ARIAS (UK);
  • you attend our Annual General Meeting/annual conference or a tutorial, or visit our website; or
  • you are a third party supplier.
  1. What personal information do we collect about you?

Depending on the circumstances, the types of information we process about you may include:

Types of Personal Information Details
Individual details Name, address (including proof of address) other contact details (e.g. email and telephone numbers), gender, nationality, employer, job title and employment history, professional associations.
Identifiers Information which can be traced back to you, such as an IP address, a website tracking code or electronic images of you

 

  1. Where do we collect your personal information from?

We may collect your personal information from various sources, including:

  • you; or
  • your employer (in the case of supporting members)

Which of the sources apply to you will depend on why we are collecting your personal information. Where we obtain your information from a third party, in particular your employer, we may ask them to provide you with a copy of this privacy notice (or a shortened version of it) to ensure you know we are processing your information and the reasons why.

  1. How do we use your personal information?

In this section we set out in more detail:

  • the main purposes for which we use your personal information; and
  • the legal bases upon which we are using your personal information.
Purpose  Legal Basis
Panel members

We collect information about you so that you can be included in the publicly available directory of panel members on our website. This includes details such as how long you have been a panel member of ARIAS, your contact details, your nationality, your education and employment history and relevant insurance, reinsurance and arbitration skills and experience.

Consent

We collect this information and make it available on our website only with your explicit consent.

AGM/annual conference, tutorials, all-member emails and newsletter

If you wish to attend our AGM/annual conference or tutorials or receive our all-member emails or newsletter, we will use your personal information to arrange for your attendance and to provide you with details/communications (as applicable).

Legitimate interests.

We have a legitimate interest in keeping you informed about events that you wish to attend, and our general activities.

You may opt out of receiving marketing communications from us at any time, and each communication we send provides a straightforward means of doing so.

Service providers

We collect information about you in connection with your provision of services to us or your position as a representative of a provider of services to us.

Legitimate interests.

We have a legitimate interest in contacting and dealing with individuals involved in providing services to us.

Visitors to our websites

A number of facilities on our website invite you to provide us with your personal information. Where you provide us with information, we will only use it for the purpose for which it has been provided by you, such as troubleshooting.

Our website uses a small number of non-intrusive cookies to help it work more efficiently and to provide us with information on how the website is being used. Please see the section on cookies below for further information.

Legitimate interests.

We have a legitimate interest in providing to you the facilities on our websites that you have requested and in understanding how our websites are used and the relatively popularity of the content on our websites.

 

  1. Consent 

Where we process your personal information based on your consent, you have the right to withdraw your consent at any time. To withdraw your consent please email us at enquiriesatariasdotorgdotuk  (enquiriesatariasdotorgdotuk)  . If you wish to stop receiving all-member emails or our newsletter, you also have the option of clicking on the unsubscribe link in the relevant email you receive from us.

  1. Do we share your information with anyone else?

We do not sell your information or make it generally available to others. However, we do share your information in the following circumstances:

  • we use the services of various external companies to help us run our business efficiently, particularly in relation to our IT systems. Some of these services (such as email hosting and data backups) involve the service provider holding and using your personal information;
  • where we use external companies to organise or host events such as tutorials for us, we may need to provide these service providers with your relevant information; and
  • In circumstances where your name is under consideration for appointment as an arbitrator.

In each case where we share your information with one of our service providers, the service provider is required to keep it safe and secure. They are also not permitted to use your information for their own purposes.

  1. Keeping your personal information safe

We take security issues seriously. We implement appropriate steps to help maintain the security of our information systems and processes and prevent the accidental destruction, loss or unauthorised disclosure of the personal information we process.

  1. Profiling and automated decision making

We do not use profiling (where an electronic system uses personal information to try and predict something about you) or automated decision making (where an electronic system uses personal information to make a decision about you without human intervention).

  1. How long do we keep your personal information?

We keep your personal information in accordance with our data retention policy. Our retention periods are based on the requirements of relevant data protection laws and the purpose for which the information is collected and used, taking into account legal and regulatory requirements to retain the information for a minimum period, limitation periods for taking legal action, good practice and our business purposes.

  1. Cross border transfers of your personal information

Whilst much of the work of ARIAS is concerned with arbitration in London, we aim to facilitate dispute resolution wherever it is required.

This means that your personal information may be transferred outside the European Economic Area (EEA).

Where we transfer your personal information outside the EEA, we will protect your personal information by ensuring that those transfers are made in compliance with all relevant data protection laws. Generally, this means where we transfer your personal information to a third party that is located in a country which does not have adequate privacy protection, we will put in place a contract with the third party that includes the standard international data transfer contractual terms approved by the European Commission.

If you would like further details of how your personal information is protected when transferred from one country to another then please email us at enquiriesatariasdotorgdotuk  (enquiriesatariasdotorgdotuk)  .

  1. Contacting us and your rights

If you have any questions in relation to our use of your personal information, please email us at enquiriesatariasdotorgdotuk  (enquiriesatariasdotorgdotuk)  .

Under certain conditions, you may have the right to require us to:

  • provide you with further details on the use we make of your personal information;
  • provide you with a copy of the personal information we hold about you;
  • update any inaccuracies in the personal information we hold about you;
  • delete any of your personal information that we no longer have a lawful ground to use;
  • where processing is based on consent, stop that particular processing by withdrawing your consent;
  • object to any processing based on our legitimate interests unless our reasons for undertaking that processing outweigh any prejudice to your data protection rights;
  • restrict how we use your personal information whilst a complaint is being investigated; or
  • transfer your personal information to a third party in a standardised machine-readable format.

In certain circumstances, we may need to restrict your rights in order to safeguard the public interest (e.g. the prevention or detection of crime) and our interests.

We are obliged to keep your personal information accurate and up to date. Please help us to do this by advising us of any changes to your personal information. However, if you would like to have this information removed please contact us and we will do this for you.

  1. Your right to complain

If you are not satisfied with our use of your personal information or our response to any request by you to exercise your rights, or if you think that we have breached any relevant data protection laws, then you have the right to complain to the authority that supervises our processing of your personal information or, where you are based in the EU, the data protection authority in your country.

The UK data protection regulator, the Information Commissioner’s Office (ICO), is our data protection supervisory authority. Details of the ICO can be found at https://ico.org.uk.

 

 

ARIAS (UK) COOKIES POLICY

Cookies are small text files that are placed on your computer, mobile phone or tablet by web sites that you visit or by clicking on a link to a site within an email. They are widely used in order to make websites work, or work more efficiently, as well as to provide information to website owners.

Our website uses a small number of non-intrusive cookies to help it work more efficiently and to provide us with information on how the website is being used. We collect only limited amounts of personal information as part of our use of cookies, such as IP addresses.

You can control cookies through the settings or preferences of your browser, as well as through dedicated browser extensions or add-ons.

The cookies we use are detailed below:

Cookie Type Duration Description
Cookie Header Persistent 1 year In the header of each web page on this site you will see a message alerting you of our privacy and cookie policy. If you’ve seen this message once, you probably won’t want to see it again. We use a cookie to remember this setting. User data is all anonymous.
Google Analytics To understand how people use our site, and to discover areas on our site with issues, we use Google Analytics. Most websites use some sort of analytics program like this. The data it collects helps us see things like how many people visit our site, which country they are from, how many pages they visited, how fast our site loaded, and so on. All data collected is completely anonymous, it does not identify you as an individual in any way.

Note that Google will also have its own control of this information, and will hold it on its servers in the United States in accordance with its own privacy policies.

WordPress Persistent 1 year WordPress is the Content Management System (CMS) that runs this website. It uses a cookie when logging in and out and is essential for proper website operation. It is only set if you are a registered user, so for most people it is not set at all. User data is all anonymous.

 

To find out more about the way cookies work, how to see what cookies have been set and how to manage and delete them, visit www.allaboutcookies.org.

Please contact us at enquiriesatariasdotorgdotuk  (enquiriesatariasdotorgdotuk)   if you have any questions about our use of cookies.

 

ARIAS Privacy Policy

ARIAS (UK) • © 2019 All Rights Reserved • Development and hosting by Dynamic Array Ltd